Privacy Policy Statement


This policy sets out how Casablanca Hong Kong Limited(collectively referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”) collects, uses, stores and handles personal data. We arecommitted to ensuring your privacy with protection. Should we ask you toprovide certain information by which you can be identified when using thiswebsite, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with thisprivacy policy.


1.    Protectionof Information

        We haveadopted mature data encryption technology and a safe server to ensure confidentialityof your personal data (including name, email address, postal address, phone number,credit card information and purchase record). All information of orders isencrypted by SSL during transmission which may encrypt the data you enter andavoid access by others during transmission.


2. Cookies

        “Cookies”are some data which will be stored on the computer by the web browser when you browsethe website. We use Cookies to automatically collect your information when you visitour website. Our Cookies may identify your computer to enable us to tailor yourshopping experience and identify you when you visit our website again. Cookiesmay also help us to detect your searching records and the website traffic. Mostweb browsers are set to automatically accept Cookie. Should you desire not touse the function of Cookies, you may change your browser setting to rejectCookies. Should you opt for rejecting Cookies, you might not be able to use allthe functionalities and services on our website. For information regarding howto block all Cookies functions or reset the alert before accepting Cookies, youmay refer to the “Help” function of the web browsers.


3. Personal Information Collection Statement

The types of personal datathat we may collect and retain include:

a)  name and personal information

b)  contact information (including mobile phonenumber, postal address and email address)

c)  payment method (including detailedinformation, e.g. credit card number)

d)  other information in relation to customersurvey and/ or special offers


4. Purpose of Collection
        Thepersonal data collected will be used for:

a)  membership registration;

b)  completion of orders for products andservices, order processing and settlement of payment;

c)  contacts through email, correspondence,facsimile, phone call or by other means to respond to your enquiries, opinionsand suggestions;

d)  attaining other purposes which are directlyrelated to any of the above purposes.


        Provisionof the above personal data shall be on a voluntary basis. In case the aboveinformation is not provided, we may not be able to fulfill the said purposes orprovide you with further services. We may contact you to verify theauthenticity of information provided. We shall not retain your personal data ifunnecessary.


5. Promotional Activities

        We hopeto use your personal data for marketing and promotion of our products andservices or the following activities:

a)  delivering information in relation to ourproducts and services, including promotions and activities of the company;

b)  organising marketing and promotionalactivities for us, our distributors, partners and other selected companies;

c)  marketing plans in cooperation with othercompanies;

d)  customising promotional activities andcontents of advertisement to provide you with tailor-made shopping experience;

e)  providing tailor-made marketing andpromotional information, including exclusive rights and special offers;

f)  collecting statistics for commercialanalyses;

g)  conducting survey in relation to customers,products and services;

h)  evaluating and further improving ourproducts and services; and

i)  attaining other purposes which are directlyrelated to any of the above purposes.


6. Access or UpdatePersonal Data
       You may make enquiries as to whether we retain yourpersonal data. Please contact our customer service department at eshopcs@casablanca.com for enquiries about, update or correction of yourpersonal data, or request for copy of the personal data that we retain.
       We will take reasonable procedures to verify yourpersonal identity before approving such enquiries or updating your personaldata. We may respond to your requests within a reasonable period of time.

According to the provisionsof Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the laws of Hong Kong), weshall be entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing data accessrequests.


7. Links to Other Websites

Our website may containlinks to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our website,you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.Therefore, we accept no responsibility for the protection and privacy of anyinformation which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websitesare not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and lookat the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


8. Contact Us

        Should you have any enquiryabout this privacy policy, please email our customer service department at eshopcs@casablanca.com or send your request to the following address: 5/F, Yan Hing Centre, 9-13 Wong Chuk YeungStreet, Fo Tan, New Territories, Hong Kong.


9. Amendments to these Terms and Conditions of Use

We shall amend these termsand conditions of use from time to time. You are recommended to read theseterms and conditions of use and check back often in order to be aware of suchamendments. You shall pay attention to the effective date of the latest versionat the bottom of the terms and conditions.


Effective Date: November 2017